STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,773 this week

Elia Kazan (1909–2003)


Known for his creative stage direction, Elia Kazan was born Elias Kazantzoglou on September 7, 1909 in Constantinople, Ottoman Empire (now Istanbul, Turkey). Noted for drawing out the best dramatic performances from his actors, he directed 21 actors to Oscar nominations, resulting in nine wins. He directed a string of successful films, including A... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

On the Waterfront
Sat, Nov 23 5:00 PM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)
Wild River
Thu, Nov 28 6:55 AM PST on FXM (074)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 04 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 06 Jul 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 09 Jan 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 07 Jun 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 17 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elia Kazan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1954)
East of Eden Director
(1955)
(1951)
America America Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(9/23/48) Stage: Directed Tennessee Williams play, "A Streetcar Named Desire," at the Harris Theater in Chicago, IL, with Eulabelle Moore (as "African-American woman"); Peggy Rea (as "Eunice Hubbel"); Anthony Quinn (as "Stanley Kowalski"); Russell Hardie (as "Harold "Mitch" Mitchell"); Mary Welch (as "Stella Kowalski"); Harry ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elia 'Gadget' Kazan

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on working with Marlon Brando] Every word seemed not something memorized but the spontaneous expression of an inner experience--which is the level of work all actors strive to reach. See more »

Trivia:

He directed two Best Picture Academy Award winners: Gentleman's Agreement (1947) and On the Waterfront (1954). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast Marlon Brando and Karl Malden

Nickname:

Gadg See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed