Dan Futterman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 627 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
Dan Futterman was born on June 8, 1967 in Silver Spring, Maryland, USA as Daniel Paul Futterman. He is an actor and producer, known for Capote (2005), A Mighty Heart (2007) and The Birdcage (1996). He has been married to Anya Epstein since September 23, 2000. They have two children. See full bio »

A Guide to the Films of Rian Johnson

From Brick to Knives Out, we explore the unique cinematic stylings of director Rian Johnson.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Enough
Fri, Nov 22 12:00 AM PST on BRAVO (086)
Enough
Fri, Nov 22 4:02 PM PST on BRAVO (086)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 15 Aug 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Oct 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 02 Apr 2016
 
a list of 49 people
created 27 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Futterman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Capote Producer
(2005)
(2007)
The Birdcage Val Goldman
(1996)
In Treatment Producer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 2014 Kill the Messenger
Leo Wolinsky
 2012 Political Animals (TV Mini-Series)
Alex Davies
- Resignation Day (2012) ... Alex Davies
- 16 Hours (2012) ... Alex Davies
- The Woman Problem (2012) ... Alex Davies
- Pilot (2012) ... Alex Davies
 2012 Hello I Must Be Going
David
 2007 A Mighty Heart
Danny
 2006 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series)
Jonathan Sternfeld
- Unaired Pilot ... Jonathan Sternfeld
 2005-2006 Related (TV Series)
Danny
- The Move (2006) ... Danny
- Sisters Are Forever (2006) ... Danny
- Here's a Balloon for You (2006) ... Danny
- Not Without My Daughter (2006) ... Danny
- London Calling (2006) ... Danny
 1999-2005 Judging Amy (TV Series)
Vincent Gray
- My Name Is Amy Gray... (2005) ... Vincent Gray
- Getting Out (2005) ... Vincent Gray
- Too Little, Too Late (2005) ... Vincent Gray
- Revolutions Per Minute (2005) ... Vincent Gray
- Sorry I Missed You (2005) ... Vincent Gray
 2003 Will & Grace (TV Series)
Barry
 2002/I Enough
Joe
 2000 Urbania
Charlie
 1999 Sex and the City (TV Series)
Stephan
- Evolution (1999) ... Stephan
 1999 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
Marcus Hume
- A Case of Do or Die (1999) ... Marcus Hume
 1998 When Trumpets Fade (TV Movie)
Despin
 1998 Thicker Than Blood (TV Movie)
Griffin Byrne
 1997 1999
Rufus Wild
 1997 Caroline in the City (TV Series)
Seth
 1997 Shooting Fish
Dylan
 1996 Far Harbor
Brad
 1996 Breathing Room
David
 1996 The Birdcage
Val Goldman
 1995 New York News (TV Series)
- New York News (1995)
 1993 Tracey Takes on New York (TV Movie)
Peter Levine
 1993 Class of '61 (TV Movie)
Shelby Peyton
 1992 Passed Away
Tom
 1991 The Fisher King
Second Punk
 1991 Daughters of Privilege (TV Movie)
Ballard Moss
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Alan (1992)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded the audio version of the book "The Moment She Was Gone" written by Evan Hunter in 2002, published by Simon & Schuster Inc.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Danny Boy Futterman | Danny Futterman

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I probably, at this point, feel more comfortable doing theater. I feel I'm still figuring out film acting, but I like both of them in very different ways.....I'm not anti-TV at all. I don't watch a lot, but I wouldn't mind making a living from it." Interview with Carol Deegan, May 19, 1998. See more »

Trivia:

His family is Jewish (from Russia, Austria, Hungary, and Ukraine). His paternal grandfather was born in Kishinev, Russia (now Moldovia), and his maternal grandfather was born in Nemyriv, Ukraine. See more »

Nickname:

Danny

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed