Frank Darabont


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 527 this week
Trailer
2:30 | Trailer
Three-time Oscar nominee Frank Darabont was born in a refugee camp in 1959 in Montbeliard, France, the son of Hungarian parents who had fled Budapest during the failed 1956 Hungarian revolution. Brought to America as an infant, he settled with his family in Los Angeles and attended Hollywood High School. His first job in movies was as a production... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Vampires
Fri, Oct 18 3:15 AM PDT on EPIX (677)
Vampires
Fri, Oct 18 6:15 AM PDT on EPIX (676)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 03 May 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 10 Feb 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 11 Dec 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Darabont's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 13 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1999)
(2010-2019)
The Mist Writer
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
  The Walking Dead (TV Series) (developed by - 133 episodes, 2010 - 2019) (written by - 3 episodes, 2010 - 2011) (teleplay by - 2 episodes, 2010)
- We Are the End of the World (2019) ... (creator)
- Lines We Cross (2019) ... (creator)
- The Storm (2019) ... (creator)
- The Calm Before (2019) ... (creator)
- Scars (2019) ... (creator)
 2014 Godzilla (additional writing - uncredited)
  Mob City (TV Series) (created by - 6 episodes, 2013) (written by - 3 episodes, 2013)
- Stay Down (2013) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Oxpecker (2013) ... (creator)
- His Banana Majesty (2013) ... (creator)
- Red Light (2013) ... (creator)
- Reason to Kill a Man (2013) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2007 The Mist (screenplay)
 1999 The Green Mile (screenplay)
 1999 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Adventures in the Secret Service (Video) (screenplay - segment "Austria")
 1999 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Oganga, the Giver and Taker of Life (Video) (screenplay - segments "German East Africa", "Congo")
 1998 Black Cat Run (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 1994 Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (screenplay)
 1994 The Shawshank Redemption (screenplay)
 1994 Nightshift Collection (Video)
 1992-1993 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Palestine, October 1917 (1993) ... (writer)
- Austria, March 1917 (1992) ... (writer)
- Congo, January 1917 (1992) ... (writer)
- German East Africa, December 1916 (1992) ... (writer)
  Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1992) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1990)
- Showdown (1992) ... (teleplay)
- The Ventriloquist's Dummy (1990) ... (screenplay)
 1992 Two-Fisted Tales (TV Movie) (segment "Showdown")
 1989 The Fly II (screenplay)
 1988 The Blob (screenplay)
 1984 The Woman in the Room (Short) (writer)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (21 credits)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novella: : "Walpuski's Typewriter". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ardeth Bey | Frank A. Darabont

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[internal Email during the production of The Walking Dead (2010)] Yet another scene that doesn't work. Why? Because neither you, nor anybody on set with you, is apparently bothering to read the fucking script I worked my ass off to hand you. The C-camera angle flirted with a closeup on Rick, but of course panned away in each take to Sara Wayne Callies so Rick's line is off camera. Congratulate ... See more »

Trivia:

He was born in 1959 in a refugee camp in France, where his parents were briefly resettled after the Soviet crushing of the 1956 Budapest uprising. See more »

Trademark:

Hawaiian shirts See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed