Montgomery Clift (1920–1966)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 706 this week
Trailer
1:21 | Trailer
Edward Montgomery Clift (nicknamed 'Monty' his entire life) was born on October 17, 1920 in Omaha, Nebraska, just after his twin sister Roberta (1920-2014) and eighteen months after his brother Brooks Clift. He was the son of Ethel "Sunny" Anderson (Fogg; 1888-1988) and William Brooks Clift (1886-1964). His father made a lot of money in banking ... See full bio »

How 'Waves' Star Took Cues From Odell and Pharrell

Kelvin Harrison Jr. takes inspiration from his real life to help craft one of the most intense dramas of the year in Waves.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Listen to Me Marlon
Tue, Nov 19 6:10 AM PST on WOMEN (584)
Red River
Fri, Nov 22 3:35 AM PST on RETRO (662)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 14 Sep 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 08 Nov 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 26 Nov 2010
 
a list of 32 images
created 11 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Montgomery Clift's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

From Here to Eternity Robert E. Lee Prewitt
(1953)
A Place in the Sun George Eastman
(1951)
Red River Matt Garth
(1948)
Judgment at Nuremberg Rudolph Petersen
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1966 The Defector
Professor James Bower
 1962 Freud
Sigmund Freud
 1961 Judgment at Nuremberg
Rudolph Petersen
 1961 The Misfits
Perce Howland
 1960 Wild River
Chuck Glover
 1959 Suddenly, Last Summer
Dr. Cukrowicz
 1958 Lonelyhearts
Adam White
 1958 The Young Lions
Noah Ackerman
 1957 Raintree County
John Wickliff Shawnessy
 1953 From Here to Eternity
Robert E. Lee Prewitt
 1953 Indiscretion of an American Wife
Giovanni Doria
 1953 I Confess
Father Michael Logan
 1951 A Place in the Sun
George Eastman
 1950 The Big Lift
Danny MacCullough
 1949 The Heiress
Morris Townsend
 1948 Red River
Matt Garth
 1948 The Search
Ralph Stevenson
 1939 Hay Fever (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Searching Wind. Drama. Written by Lillian Hellman. Directed and produced by Herman Shumlin. Fulton Theatre: 12 Apr 1944- 20 Jan 1944 (318 performances). As "Samuel Hazen." Cast: Edgar Andrews, Dudley Digges, Joe De Santis, Eugene Earl, Mercedes Gilbert, Alfred Hesse, Dennis King, Walter Kohler, Arnold Korff, Eric Latham, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 10 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 36 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Monty Clift

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Look, I'm not odd. I'm just trying to be an actor; not a movie star, an actor. See more »

Trivia:

Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#29) (1995). See more »

Trademark:

Often played emotionally tortured men See more »

Nickname:

Monty

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed