Roman Polanski (I)


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 32 this week
Interview
0:59 | Interview
Roman Polanski is a Polish film director, producer, writer and actor. Having made films in Poland, Britain, France and the USA, he is considered one of the few truly international filmmakers. Roman Polanski was born in Paris in 1933. His parents returned to Poland from France in 1936, three years before World War II began. On Germany's invasion in ... See full bio »

How Comedy Greats Inspired Marlon Wayans' 'Sextuplets'

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans shares who inspired his multiple roles in his new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Frantic
Wed, Aug 21 8:35 AM PDT on THMAX (553)
The Ninth Gate
Fri, Aug 23 3:02 PM PDT on INDIE (661)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 17 Feb 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 26 Oct 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 Nov 2010
 
a list of 26 people
created 15 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roman Polanski's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 86 wins & 76 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Chinatown Director
(1974)
The Tenant Director
(1976)
The Ghost Writer Director
(2010)
Carnage Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (39 credits)
 2013 Venus in Fur
 2012 A Therapy (Short)
 2011 Carnage
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Cinéma Erotique")
 2005 Oliver Twist
 2002 The Pianist
 1996 Vasco Rossi: Gli Angeli (Video short)
 1992 Bitter Moon
 1991 The King of Ads (Documentary) (segment "Vanity Fair commercial")
 1988 Frantic
 1986 Pirates
 1979 Tess
 1976 The Tenant
 1974 Chinatown
 1972 What?
 1972 Weekend of a Champion (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1971 Macbeth
 1966 Cul-de-sac
 1965 Repulsion
 1964 The World's Most Beautiful Swindlers (segment "La Rivière de Diamants", scenes deleted)
 1962 Mammals (Short)
 1961 The Fat and the Lean (Short)
 1959 The Lamp (Short)
 1959 When Angels Fall (Short)
 1958 Two Men and a Wardrobe (Short)
 1957 Break Up the Dance (Short)
 1957 Murder (Short)
 1957 Teeth Smile (Short)
 1955 Rower (Short)
Show Show Actor (39 credits)
Show Show Writer (37 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (119 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (64 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed and starred in the hit Paris stage production of "Amadeus" in the early 1980s. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 12 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 5 Interviews | 82 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

R. Polanski | Roman Polañski

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I can only say that whatever my life and work have been, I'm not envious of anyone, and this is my biggest satisfaction. See more »

Trivia:

Polanski was set to pick up a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 67th Locarno Film Festival in 2014, but he withdrew after Swiss politicians and newspapers accused him of being a paedophile. Switzerland's Christian Democratic party released a statement urging its members to avoid participation in the planned awards ceremony, while Ticino politician Fiorenzo Dadò described Polanski on Facebook as a... See more »

Trademark:

Likes to arrange shots from the protagonist's perspective and slowly pan around the room to points of interest as the character notices them. See more »

Nickname:

Romek

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed