Brigitte Nielsen


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 567 this week
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
Actress, model, presenter and singer Brigitte Nielsen was born July 15, 1963 in Rødovre, a little place near Copenhagen in Denmark. At the end of high school when she was sixteen, Gitte (her given name) left her family to begin her modeling career. She worked for top fashion designers like Giorgio Armani, Gianni Versace and Gianfranco Ferré and ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Creed II
Wed, Nov 20 11:55 AM PST on EPIX (677)
Creed II
Wed, Nov 20 2:55 PM PST on EPIX (676)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 31 Dec 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 15 Nov 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 26 Jan 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 22 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brigitte Nielsen's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Red Sonja Red Sonja
(1985)
(1987)
Gitte Talks Producer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 2019 The Experience
Ezilda
 2018 Creed II
Ludmilla Drago
 2015 Portlandia (TV Series)
Brigitte Nielsen
- Healthcare (2015) ... Brigitte Nielsen
 2014 Mercenaries
Ulrika
 2014 Raising Hope (TV Series)
Svetlana
- Road to Natesville (2014) ... Svetlana
 2013/VIII The Key (Short)
 2012 Highway to Hell (Video)
Angel
 2011 Ronal the Barbarian
Amazon Queen (voice, as Gitte Nielsen)
 2011 SOKO Stuttgart (TV Series)
Gina Wartenberg
- Stuttgart ist sexy (2011) ... Gina Wartenberg
 2010 Big Money Rustlas
The Wife
 2009 Nite Tales: The Series (TV Series)
Mona
- Black Widow (2009) ... Mona
 2008 The Hustle
Rich Woman
 2007 Voyage: Killing Brigitte Nielsen (TV Movie)
Brigitte
 2000 Doomsdayer
Elizabeth Gast
 2000 Un posto al sole (TV Series)
Gitte
- Episode dated 14 September 2000 (2000) ... Gitte
- Episode dated 13 September 2000 (2000) ... Gitte
 2000 Korn: Make Me Bad (Video short)
 1999 She's Too Tall
Veronica Lamar
 1999 Hostile Environment
Minna
 1998/II Paparazzi
Gitte
 1996 Snowboard Academy (Video)
Mimi
 1996 The Cave of the Golden Rose 5 (TV Movie)
Strega Nera
 1995 Compelling Evidence
Michelle Stone
 1995 Galaxis
Ladera
 1995 Body Count
Sybil
 1994 The Cave of the Golden Rose 4 (TV Movie)
Dark Witch
 1993 The Cave of the Golden Rose 3 (TV Movie)
Dark Witch
 1993 Chained Heat II
Magda Kassar
 1992 The Double 0 Kid (Video)
Rhonda
 1992 The Cave of the Golden Rose 2 (TV Movie)
Dark Witch
 1992 Mission of Justice (Video)
Dr. Rachel K. Larkin
 1992 Counterstrike (TV Series)
Monica Steile
- Bastille Day Terror (1992) ... Monica Steile
 1991 976-Evil II
Agnes
 1989 Michael Jackson: Liberian Girl (Video short)
Brigitte Nielsen
 1989 Murder by Moonlight (TV Movie)
Maggie Bartok
 1988 Domino
Domino
 1988 Bye Bye Baby
Lisa
 1987 Falco Meets Brigitte Nielsen: Body Next to Body (Video short)
Brigitte Nielsen
 1987 Beverly Hills Cop II
Karla Fry
 1986 Cobra
Ingrid
 1985 Rocky IV
Ludmilla
 1985 Red Sonja
Red Sonja
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (148 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print adv for MAC cosmetics (2002). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 28 Pictorials | 21 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Brigitte Neilsen | Gitte Nielsen

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People think I'm strong as hard as I look. But I've a very sensitive side and need to be loved by everyone. See more »

Trivia:

On Howard Stern's show, she said that she had a relationship with Arnold Schwarzenegger during the shooting of Red Sonja (1985). See more »

Trademark:

Deep sultry voice See more »

Nickname:

The Great Dane See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed