Brigitte Bardot


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 126 this week
Trailer
2:50 | Trailer
Brigitte Bardot was born on September 28, 1934 in Paris, France. Her father had an engineering degree and worked with his father in the family business. Brigitte's mother encouraged her daughter to take up music and dance, and she proved to be very adept at it. By the time she was 15, Brigitte was trying a modeling career, and found herself in the... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cinema Paradiso
Wed, Oct 23 12:25 AM PDT on 5MAX (554)
Dear Brigitte
Thu, Oct 24 6:55 AM PDT on FXM (074)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 03 Nov 2014
 
a list of 25 images
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brigitte Bardot's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Contempt Camille Javal
(1963)
...And God Created Woman Juliete Hardy
(1956)
Viva Maria! Maria I
(1965)
La Vérité Dominique Marceau
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (51 credits)
 1971 The Legend of Frenchie King
Louise / Frenchie King
 1971 Rum Runners
Linda Larue
 1970 Les novices
Agnès
 1970 The Bear and the Doll
Felicia
 1969 Les femmes
Clara
 1968 Shalako
Irina Lazaar
 1968 Spirits of the Dead
Giuseppina (segment "William Wilson")
 1967 Brigitte Bardot: Contact (Video short)
Brigitte Bardot
 1967 Brigitte Bardot: Everybody Loves My Baby (Video short)
Brigitte Bardot
 1967 Brigitte Bardot: Harley Davidson (Video short)
Brigitte Bardot
 1967 Serge Gainsbourg & Brigitte Bardot: Bonnie and Clyde (Video short)
Brigitte Bardot
 1967 Serge Gainsbourg & Brigitte Bardot: Comic Strip (Video short)
Brigitte Bardot
 1967 Two Weeks in September
Cecile
 1966 Masculin Féminin
Brigitte Bardot (uncredited)
 1965 Viva Maria!
Maria I
 1965 Dear Brigitte
Brigitte Bardot (uncredited)
 1964 Agent 38-24-36
Penelope 'Penny' Lightfeather
 1963 Contempt
Camille Javal
 1962 Love on a Pillow
Geneviève Le Theil
 1962 A Very Private Affair
Jill
 1961 Famous Love Affairs
Agnès Bernauer (segment "Agnès Bernauer")
 1961 Please, Not Now!
Sophie
 1960 La Vérité
Dominique Marceau
 1960 Testament of Orpheus
Elle-même (uncredited)
 1959 Come Dance with Me!
Virginie Dandieu
 1959 Babette Goes to War
Babette
 1959 The Female
Eva Marchand
 1958 Love Is My Profession
Yvette Maudet
 1958 The Night Heaven Fell
Ursula
 1957 La Parisienne
Brigitte Laurier
 1956 ...And God Created Woman
Juliete Hardy
 1956 Her Bridal Night
Chouchou
 1956 Plucking the Daisy
Agnès Dumont
 1956 Nero's Mistress
Poppea
 1956 Naughty Girl
Brigitte Latour
 1956 Helen of Troy
Andraste
 1955 The Light Across the Street
Olivia Marceau
 1955 The Grand Maneuver
Lucie
 1955 Doctor at Sea
Hélène Colbert
 1955 School for Love
Sophie Dimater
 1955 Caroline and the Rebels
Pilar d'Aranda
 1954 Concert of Intrigue
Anna
 1954 Royal Affairs in Versailles
Mademoiselle de Rozille (uncredited)
 1953 Act of Love
Mimi
 1953 His Father's Portrait
Domino
 1953 The Long Teeth
La femme du témoin au mariage / Marriage Witness (uncredited)
 1952 The Girl in the Bikini
Manina
 1952 Crazy for Love
Javotte Lemoine
Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (72 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "C'est Rigolo" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 15 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 5 Interviews | 37 Articles | 89 Pictorials | 186 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 5¼" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There are many new languages in the new Europe. Mediocrity is taking over from beauty and splendor. There are many people who are filthy, badly dressed and badly shaven. See more »

Trivia:

Was Marianne de France, the bust of the most beautiful woman of a decade and she is also the symbol of liberty and the Republic, from 1969-78. See more »

Trademark:

Deep sultry voice See more »

Nickname:

BB

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed